GLYCOVIVE cream is a light skin cream enriched with glycoproteins that may help to support the immune system and skin immunity, this can be used as part of your lymphatic massage routine, or topically to sooth troubled skin to improve its appearance.
GLYCOVIVE glycoprotein enriched skin cream is packaged in amber glass bottles to filter out blue and ultraviolet light, extending the shelf life of the ingredients.
30ml GLYCOVIVE contains 2000ng of Glycoproteins which are produced from pasture fed, hormone free cows ensuring a high activity level of Vitamin D transport protein.
Essential oil of frankincense carterii and frankincense sacra plus an extract of frankincense is added as is Aloe Vera butter, Aloe Vera extract, Rosehip Oil and Vitamin E to enhance the skin moisturizing and healing effects of the cream.
For external use only. Apply as required.
Ingredients: Purified aqua, Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Oil, Glycerin (Soy & Maze Oil), Behenyl Alcohol (Rapeseed Oil), Glyceryl Stearate Citrate (Rapeseed Oil), Glycerol Monolaurate (Coconut & Corn Oil), polyquaternium-10 (Cellosize), Phenoxyethanol. Aloe Vera butter, Aloe Vera extract, Rosehip Oil, Vitamin E, Essential Oil of Frankincense Sacra & Frankincense Carterii, Extracts of Frankincense, Glycoprotein from Bovine Colostrum.
Jojoba Oil Organic (Simmondsia chinensis):
Non-fragrant oil (technically, a polyunsaturated wax) extracted from the seeds of a perennial shrub. Jojoba oil has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative properties.
With the benefits of being organically grown, Jojoba oil, an almost odorless oil from Central America is mostly known for its numerous benefits to the skin.
Jojoba oil contains many beneficial natural elements. In particular, nutrients as such as zinc, copper, silicon, iodine, chromium, Vitamins E and B group, acids and other natural ingredients. Some of its properties include antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, moisturising and soothing properties. Jojoba oil is easily absorbed by skin and does not leave any unpleasant oily feeling or oily residue. This oil can be used to nourish and moisturize all skin types. Extraction method- Cold pressed.
Also known as distilled water, purified water. Water forms an emulsion in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form the cream.
Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. Derived from natural substances (Soy & Maze Oil).
Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness.
Behenyl Alcohol (Rapeseed Oil): plant-derived thickening agent and emulsifier. It’s considered a fatty alcohol, and is not related to sensitizing forms of alcohol.
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate (Rapeseed Oil): Emulsifier, obtained from esterification of vegetable oils and citric acid.
Monoglyceride and naturally occurring surfactant.
Glycerol monolaureate is a surfactant and emulsifier that exhibits antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory activities. This compound can be found in coconut oil; it displays antimicrobial benefit against both gram positive and gram negative bacteria, including species of Staphylococcus, Streptococcus, Gardnerella, Candida, and Haemophilus.
Texture enhancer helps to thicken and enhance texture, provide suspension, adjust flow properties and stabilize.
From Bovine colostrum, Made from 100% Pure New Zealand colostrum meets the highest purity standards with herds that are pasture-fed and raised without the use of hormones, steroids or antibiotics. Colostrum is collected within 24 hours. It contains a complete natural delivery system of immunoglobulins that can range up to 30% of total IgG content. Colostrum is flash pasteurized with a low heat process to preserve the integrity of the active compounds. New Zealand Colostrum is certified BSE free and meets the ISO regulated standards by the NZ Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry.
Rosehip oil (organic):
Is extracted from the hip of the rose. This is the fruit left once the rose has bloomed and lost its petals. Rosehip oil has the following key benefits:
A Natural Source of Vitamin E, C and Omega 3,6,9 fatty acids which have anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant effects and also contains the powerful antioxidants of lycopene.
High levels of Trans-Retinoic Acid are delivered directly to the epidermis, which converts to Vitamin A to boost the skin's natural healing process.
Vitamin E (Natural & Organic non GMO):
One of the most well-known and researched antioxidants for the body and skin. Vitamin E occurs naturally in human skin, but can become depleted due to constant environmental exposure in the absence of sun protection. Vitamin E protects the skin from environmental pollution, has a protecting action against UV radiation – although it cannot be classed as a sunscreen, is an excellent moisturiser and contains powerful anti-inflammatory action – and this can prevent the signs of premature ageing, as inflammatory conditions in the skin is a leading cause of skin ageing and has wound healing properties.
From Boswellia sacra and Boswellia carteri
The health benefits of frankincense oil are mostly attributed to its anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, disinfectant, digestive, diuretic and expectorant properties. It also has cicatrisant, carminative, cytophylactic, emenagogue, uterine and vulnerary effects. Frankincense oil is considered a tonic, as it benefits all the systems operating in the body, including the digestive, respiratory, nervous and excretory systems. It also aids the absorption of nutrients and strengthens your immune system.
Aloe Butter aids in rapid hydration of dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun burn, wind burn, and general chapping. Aloe butter is suitable for a variety of skin care applications.
Aloe Vera Extract:
Extract made from the fleshy leaves of the aloe vera plant is rich in vitamins, amino acids, polysaccharides, mineral salts, proteins and enzymes. The extract has moisturising and anti-inflammatory effects and promotes a fresh complexion. For the treatment of dry, cracked and stressed skin.
The products and statements made about specific products on this web site have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) or the TGA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. All information provided on this web site or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. You should not use the information on this web site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem. Always consult with a healthcare professional before starting any new vitamins, supplements, diet, or exercise program, before taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem.